2004 Grant Recipient List
Arts In Education
K-12 Arts Challenge
Minnesota
La Crescent-Hokah Middle School, La Crescent
$2,500; Linda Moraal will conduct a residency in ceramics
that links to an existing interdisciplinary project
Mille Lacs Academy, Onamia
$2,489; visual artist Craig David will introduce mosaic environmental
design to students during a five-day residency
Nisswa Elementary, Nisswa
$2,208; John Minczeski will launch "Power Word Poetry
Production with Live Poets”
Park Rapids Public Schools, Park Rapids
$2,013; writer Margot Fortunato Galt will conduct a week-long
residency focusing on writing poetry
Pearson Elementary, Wheaton
$2,500; Kim Bovee will conduct a residency focused on three
drawing techniques for processing visual information
Prairie Wind Middle School, Perham
$2,500; Larry Long will conduct an "Elder's Wisdom, Children's
Song" a program with songs co-written by students, based
on oral histories of women in war and peace
Royalton Elementary, Royalton
$1,661; Perrin Boyd will conduct a residency with third grade
students using elements of theater, comedy, and physical expression
through the ancient art of clowning.
Schoolcraft Learning Community, Bemidji
$2,500; visual artist Pat Black and musician Mike LaBriola
will conduct a residency focused on the common vocabulary
of music and visual art to create original books
Twin Bluff Middle School, Red Wing
$1,782; writer Margot Galt will conduct a poetry residency
focusing on the Holocaust and women's history
Organizational Support
American National Ballet, Duluth
$2,765
ArtStart, Minneapolis
$2,555
COMPAS, Saint Paul
$27,250
Galumph Performance Troupe, Minneapolis
$1,700
In the Heart of the Beast Puppet and Mask Theatre, Minneapolis
$4,260
Illusion Theater and School, Minneapolis
$7,665
In Progress, Saint Paul
$17,030
Intermedia Arts Minnesota, Minneapolis
$2,555
MacPhail Center for the Arts, Minneapolis
$3,575
The Minnesota Opera Company, Minneapolis
$4,260
Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis
$6,640
SASE: The Write Place, Minneapolis
$5,960
Stages Theatre Company, Hopkins
$3,705
The SteppingStone Theatre, Saint Paul
$6,810
Young Audiences of Minnesota, Saint Paul
$14,475
Zenon Dance Company and School, Minneapolis
$11,920
School Support
Avalon School, Saint Paul
$3,250; photographer Barry Kleider will conduct a residency
focused on documentary and abstract photography
Bancroft Elementary, Minneapolis
$10,400; residency with Ross Sutter, Leo Lara, and Joan Griffith
to explore the concept of "sequence" in folk songs,
rhythms, dances, and musical instruments
Burroughs Community School, Minneapolis
$8,000; Linda Moraal and Marie Olofsdotter will conduct residencies
in clay, puppetry, mask making, and performance arts
Byron Middle School, Byron
$3,500; musician Ross Sutter will conduct a residency focused
on music as an expression of culture
Centerpoint Elementary, White Bear Lake
$2,869; musician Leo Lara will conduct a residency focusing
on cultural expressions of different peoples, include Latin
American folkloric instruments
Columbus Elementary, Forest Lake
$4,434; visual artist Mary Jo Pauly will conduct a residency
focused on the interdisciplinary experience and processes
of bookmaking as art
J. J. Hill Montessori Magnet School, Saint Paul
$2,600; actor Buffy Sedlachek will help students learn improvisation,
visualization, and other drama techniques to enrich the Montessori
curriculum
Peter Hobart Primary Center, Saint Louis Park
$3,893; Rhonda Lund will help students make masks, invent
stories, and act them out
J. A. Hughes Elementary, Red Lake Falls
$2,100; Perrin Boyd presents creative clowning for elementary
students during a theater residency that will focus on the
artistic process of self-discovery
Kelliher Public Schools, Kelliher
$3,045; visual artist Susan Warner will help K-12 students
complete a clay tile mural they began in 2002
Kenny Community School, Minneapolis
$9,883; self-expression/communication residency with Sheila
O'Connor, Danielle Daniel, Ross Sutter, Leo Lara, Margo McCreary,
and Denise Walker
Linwood A+ Elementary, Saint Paul
$6,800; composer Raymond Berg to work with students to create
a plot, compose songs, design sets, audition for, rehearse,
and perform original pieces of music theater
Marcy Open School, Minneapolis
$7,570; using the Mississippi as a theme, George Griffiths
and Judy Gallas will lead students to explore light and color
from artistic and scientific perspectives
William E. McGee Institute of Technology, Saint Paul
$2,700; Rogger Cumming will conduct a residency exploring
pop culture through concepts of visual art and poetry enabling
students to develop their own creative skills
Minnesota Association of Charter Schools, Saint Paul
$15,500; painter Ta-Coumba Aiken, musicians Leo Lara and Larry
Long will conduct coordinated residencies in seven charter
schools titled, “Defining Community thru Art”
Minnesota State Academy for the Blind, Faribault
$2,718; Perrin Boyd will conduct a clowning residency for
blind/visually impaired learners and content area grades 7-12
teachers
New City School, Minneapolis
$3,750; Usry Alleyne will conduct a residency focused on drawing,
portrait painting, and video documentation to help welcome
and connect students and the community in the school’s
first year
Park Spanish Immersion School, Saint Louis Park
$7,350; Mask maker Marie Olofsdotter, tile maker Susan Warner,
and musician Leo Lara will conduct a residency with an interdisciplinary
focus on ethnic art and artifacts
Powder horn Community School, Minneapolis
$2,180; Marilyn Lindstrom will conduct a residency focused
on building community through tile mosaic work
Roosevelt High School, Minneapolis
$3,554; dancer Francis Kofi will conduct a residency, focused
on movement and sound, with ninth graders
Sanford Middle School, Minneapolis
$3,850; theater artist Rhonda Lund will dramatize math story
problems and create short stories using improvisation
Sheridan Global Arts and Communications School, Minneapolis
$8,200; Francis Kofi, Felicia Adeti, Marie Olofsdotter, Sayer
Frey, Mankwe Ndosi, Susan Boeckmann, and Edwin Beylerian will
conduct a residency called, “Literacy through the Arts”
Southside Family School, Minneapolis
$3,500; Sara Dejoras will instruct children in the culture,
history, and practice of Taiko drumming
Zachary Lane Elementary School, Plymouth
$1,477; Christopher Yeager will combine dance and theater
as a way for students to experience history through movement
while exploring cultural traditions
|