FY 2007 Grantees
Institutional Support
This program provides general operating funds to high-quality,
established arts organizations that produce or exhibit works
of art, or offer a broad range of services to artists.
Number of grants: 119
Total dollars granted: $4,598,475
Group 1 |
indicates organizations with budgets
greater than $3,940,000 |
Group 2 |
indicates organizations with operating expenses
between $657,000 and $3,939,999 |
Group 3 |
indicates organizations with operating expenses
between $128,000 - $656,999 |
WF |
indicates metro organizations that received funds
that were regranted from the Wells Fargo Foundation |
The
American Composers Forum, Saint Paul (Group 2
/ WF)
$60,634
The Anderson
Center for Interdisciplinary Studies, Red Wing
(Group 3)
$13,800
Artspace Projects,
Inc., Minneapolis (Group 1)
$142,200
Asian Media Access,
Minneapolis (Group 3)
$14,300
Ballet
Minnesota, Saint Paul (Group 3)
$11,700
Ballet
of the Dolls, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$13,300
Bloomington
Art Center, Bloomington (Group 3)
$13,100
Cantus,
Minneapolis (Group 3)
$18,200
Center for Hmong
Arts and Talent, Saint Paul (Group 3)
$12,400
The Children's
Theatre Company, Minneapolis (Group 1)
$230,800
Chinese
American Association of Minnesota, Saint Paul
(Group 3)
$12,600
The
Choral Arts Ensemble of Rochester, Rochester
(Group 3)
$14,100
CLIMB Theatre Company,
Inver Grove Heights (Group 2 / WF)
$33,791
Coffee
House Press, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$19,800
Commonweal
Theatre Company, Lanesboro (Group 3)
$22,700
COMPAS,
Saint Paul (Group 2 / WF)
$42,856
Contemporary Dance Arts, Inc., Minneapolis
(Group 3)
$2,900
Cornucopia
Art Center, Inc., Lanesboro (Group 3)
$10,600
Duluth
Art Institute, Duluth (Group 3)
$14,000
Duluth
Playhouse, Duluth (Group 3)
$14,900
Duluth-Superior Symphony
Association, Duluth (Group 2)
$29,500
John
S. Duss Memorial Music Conservatory, Duluth (Group
3)
$3,700
East Metro Music
Academy, Saint Paul (Group 3)
$14,800
East Side Arts Council, Saint Paul (Group
3)
$15,500
Fargo-Moorhead Community
Theatre, Fargo (Group 3)
$18,500
Fargo-Moorhead
Opera Company, Fargo (Group 3)
$13,700
Fargo-Moorhead Orchestral Association, Moorhead
(Group 3)
$19,900
FORECAST Public
Artworks, Saint Paul (Group 3)
$14,900
Franconia Sculpture
Park, Shafer (Group 3)
$13,400
FutureBuilders
in Support of Trollwood Performing Arts School,
Fargo (Group 3)
$17,300
The Goldstein:
A Museum of Design, Saint Paul (Group 3)
$13,800
Graywolf
Press, Saint Paul (Group 2 / WF)
$32,673
GREAT Theatre,
Saint Cloud (Group 3)
$12,400
Great American
History Theatre, Saint Paul (Group 2 / WF)
$52,109
Greater Twin Cities
Youth Symphonies, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$22,100
Guthrie
Theater, Minneapolis (Group 1)
$405,300
Jon Hassler
Theater, Plainview (Group 3)
$15,000
Headwaters School
of Music and the Arts, Bemidji (Group 3)
$11,400
In
the Heart of the Beast Puppet and Mask Theatre,
Minneapolis (Group 2 / WF)
$44,409
Highpoint
Center for Printmaking, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$22,200
Honors Choirs
of Southeast Minnesota, Rochester (Group 3)
$14,400
Illusion
Theater and School, Minneapolis (Group 2 / WF)
$32,818
IFP Minneapolis/Saint
Paul, Saint Paul (Group 2 / WF)
$26,091
Interact
Center for the Visual and Performing Arts, Minneapolis
(Group 2 / WF)
$30,056
Jawaahir Dance
Company, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$12,700
Jungle Theater,
Minneapolis (Group 2 / WF)
$30,928
Land of Lakes Choirboys
of Minnesota, Elk River (Group 3)
$13,800
The Loft Literary
Center, Minneapolis (Group 2 / WF)
$59,609
Lyra Baroque
Orchestra, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$10,700
Lyric Arts Company
of Anoka, Anoka (Group 3)
$15,100
MacPhail Center
for Music, Minneapolis (Group 1)
$121,100
Mankato
Symphony Orchestra, Mankato (Group 3)
$12,400
Milkweed Editions,
Minneapolis (Group 2 / WF)
$38,007
The Minneapolis
Institute of Arts, Minneapolis (Group 1)
$125,000
Minnesota
Ballet, Duluth (Group 3)
$20,300
Minnesota
Bluegrass and Old-Time Music, Minneapolis (Group
3)
$12,600
Minnesota Center
for Book Arts, Minneapolis (Group 2 / WF)
$26,928
Minnesota Center for
Photography, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$12,800
The Minnesota
Chorale, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$16,500
Minnesota Crafts
Council, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$11,700
Minnesota
Dance Theatre and School, Inc., Minneapolis (Group
2 / WF)
$28,683
Minnesota
Fringe Festival, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$22,600
The Minnesota Opera,
Minneapolis (Group 1)
$160,500
Minnesota
Orchestral Association, Minneapolis (Group 1)
$547,800
The Minnesota
Sinfonia, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$13,800
Minnesota
Youth Symphonies, Saint Paul (Group 3)
$13,400
Minnetonka
Center for the Arts, Wayzata (Group 2 / WF)
$28,328
Mixed Blood
Theatre Company, Minneapolis (Group 2 / WF)
$52,509
Mu Performing
Arts, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$19,100
Nautilus
Music Theater, Saint Paul (Group 3)
$11,400
New
York Mills Arts Retreat, New York Mills (Group
3)
$10,800
North Dakota Museum
of Art, Grand Forks (Group 2)
$26,725
North Star
Opera, Saint Paul (Group 3)
$12,100
Northern
Clay Center, Minneapolis (Group 2 / WF)
$48,309
Northfield
Arts Guild, Northfield (Group 3)
$14,500
Pangea
World Theater, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$14,100
Park
Square Theatre, Saint Paul (Group 2 / WF)
$32,228
Patrick's
Cabaret,
Minneapolis (Group 3)
$11,200
Penumbra
Theatre, Saint Paul (Group 2 / WF)
$38,229
Pillsbury
House Theatre, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$19,800
Stuart Pimsler
Dance and Theater, Golden Valley (Group 3)
$14,200
Plains Art Museum,
Fargo (Group 2)
$32,700
The Playwrights' Center,
Inc., Minneapolis (Group 2 / WF)
$24,756
Ragamala Music
and Dance Theater, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$14,800
Red Eye Collaboration,
Minneapolis (Group 3)
$11,500
Rochester
Art Center, Rochester (Group 2)
$23,600
Rochester
Civic Theatre, Rochester (Group 3)
$18,000
Rochester Orchestra
and Chorale, Rochester (Group 3)
$13,100
The Rose
Ensemble, Saint Paul (Group 3)
$14,300
The Rourke Art Gallery Museum, Moorhead
(Group 3)
$10,700
Saint Cloud
Symphony Orchestra, Saint Cloud (Group 3)
$13,500
Saint Francis
Music Center, Little Falls (Group 3)
$12,100
The Saint John's
Boys' Choir, Collegeville (Group 3)
$13,100
Saint Paul Chamber
Orchestra, Saint Paul (Group 1)
$246,300
SASE: The Write
Place, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$10,700
The Schubert Club,
Saint Paul (Group 2 / WF)
$48,039
James Sewell Ballet,
Minneapolis (Group 2 / WF)
$24,728
Springboard
for the Arts, Saint Paul (Group 3)
$13,700
Stages Theatre
Company, Inc., Hopkins (Group 2 / WF)
$39,729
SteppingStone
Theatre for Youth Development, Saint Paul (Group
3)
$33,300
Tapestry
Folkdance Center, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$12,500
Ten Thousand
Things Theater, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$11,600
Textile
Center of Minnesota, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$15,200
Theatre de la
Jeune Lune, Minneapolis (Group 2 / WF)
$37,329
Theatre
in the Round Players, Inc., Minneapolis (Group
3)
$12,600
Tweed Museum
of Art, Duluth (Group 3)
$18,300
Twin Cities Community
Gospel Choir, Brooklyn Center (Group 3)
$12,200
Twin Cities Gay Men's
Chorus, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$17,300
VocalEssence,
Minneapolis (Group 2 / WF)
$36,118
VSA arts of Minnesota,
Minneapolis (Group 3)
$14,900
Walker Art Center,
Minneapolis (Group 1)
$344,200
WAMSO – Minnesota
Orchestra Volunteer Association, Minneapolis
(Group 3)
$13,300
Frederick R.
Weisman Art Museum, Minneapolis (Group 2 / WF)
$56,256
Willmar
Community Theatre, Inc., Willmar (Group 3)
$11,100
Young Audiences of
Minnesota, Saint Paul (Group 3)
$17,200
Youth
Performance Company, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$15,300
Zeitgeist,
Saint Paul (Group 3)
$11,300
Zenon Dance
Company and School, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$16,700
Zorongo Flamenco
Dance Theater, Minneapolis (Group 3)
$11,300
|