-Minnesota State Arts Board - Minnesota North Star

FY 2009 Grantees

Institutional Support

This program provides general operating funds to high-quality, established arts organizations that produce or exhibit works of art, or offer a broad range of services to artists.

Number of grants 115
Total dollars granted
$ 5,129,252

Group 1 Organizations with budgets greater than $ 4,179,000
Group 2 Organizations with operating expenses between $ 697,000 and $ 4,178,999
Group 3 Organizations with operating expenses between $ 140,000 and $ 696,999
WF Metro organizations that received funds that were regranted from the Wells Fargo Foundation

Organization, City Grant amount
The American Composers Forum, Saint Paul (Group II  / WF) $ 68,780
The Anderson Center Interdisciplinary Studies, Red Wing (Group III) $ 16,171
Artspace Projects, Inc., Minneapolis (Group I) $ 159,333
Asian Media Access, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 14,358
Ballet Minnesota, Saint Paul (Group III ) $ 3,753
Ballet of the Dolls, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 25,203
Bloomington Art Center, Bloomington (Group III ) $ 6,583
Cantus, Minneapolis (Group II  / WF) $ 31,762
The Children's Theatre Company, Minneapolis (Group I) $ 288,168
The Choral Arts Ensemble of Rochester, Rochester (Group III) $ 28,376
Circus Juventas, Saint Paul (Group II  / WF) $ 40,261
CLIMB Theatre Company, Inver Grove Heights (Group II  / WF) $ 42,645
Coffee House Press, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 22,220
Commonweal Theatre Company, Lanesboro (Group III) $ 20,618
Cornucopia Art Center, Inc., Lanesboro (Group III) $ 11,325
Duluth Art Institute, Duluth (Group III) $ 13,699
Duluth Playhouse, Duluth (Group III) $ 18,893
Duluth-Superior Symphony Association, Duluth (Group II ) $ 39,070
East Side Arts Council, Saint Paul (Group III) $ 15,426
Fargo-Moorhead Community Theatre, Fargo (Group III) $ 18,338
Fargo-Moorhead Opera Company, Fargo (Group III) $ 26,888
Fargo-Moorhead Orchestral Association, Fargo (Group III) $ 30,905
Forecast Public Artspace, Saint Paul (Group III) $ 16,511
Franconia Sculpture Park, Franconia (Group III) $ 15,963
FutureBuilders in Support of Trollwood Performing Arts School, Fargo (Group III) $ 34,662
Graywolf Press, Saint Paul (Group II  / WF) $ 38,339
Great American History Theatre, Saint Paul (Group II ) $ 25,087
GREAT Theatre, Saint Cloud (Group III) $ 19,617
The Greater Twin Cities Youth Symphonies, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 18,988
Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis (Group I) $ 453,318
Headwaters School of Music and the Arts, Bemidji (Group III) $ 15,336
Highpoint Center for Printmaking, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 20,865
Honors Choirs of Southeast Minnesota, Rochester (Group III) $ 14,531
IFP Minnesota Center for Media Arts, Saint Paul (Group III ) $ 10,525
Illusion Theater, Minneapolis (Group II  / WF) $ 38,589
In the Heart of the Beast Puppet and Mask Theatre, Minneapolis (Group II  / WF) $ 37,480
Interact, Minneapolis (Group II  / WF) $ 41,015
Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis (Group II  / WF) $ 41,512
James Sewell Ballet, Minneapolis (Group II  / WF) $ 31,746
Jawaahir Dance Company, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 18,363
Jazz Arts Group of Fargo-Moorhead, Moorhead (Group III) $ 11,818
Jon Hassler Theater, Plainview (Group III) $ 15,930
Jungle Theater, Minneapolis (Group II  / WF) $ 29,868
Juxtaposition Arts, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 22,138
Lakeshore Players Theatre, White Bear Lake (Group III) $ 12,099
Land of Lakes Choirboys, Elk River (Group III) $ 15,739
The Loft Literary Center, Minneapolis (Group II  / WF) $ 59,430
Lyric Arts Main Street Stage, Anoka (Group III ) $ 9,667
MacPhail Center for Music, Minneapolis (Group I) $ 157,501
Mankato Symphony Orchestra, Mankato (Group III) $ 14,378
Midway Contemporary Art, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 13,746
Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis (Group II  / WF) $ 49,449
The Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Minneapolis (Group I) $ 125,000
Minnesota Ballet, Duluth (Group III) $ 20,534
Minnesota Bluegrass and Old-Time Music Association, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 17,889
Minnesota Center for Book Arts, Minneapolis (Group II  / WF) $ 32,426
Minnesota Chorale, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 19,221
Minnesota Fringe Festival, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 23,193
The Minnesota Opera, Minneapolis (Group I) $ 187,966
Minnesota Orchestra, Minneapolis (Group I) $ 604,360
The Minnesota Sinfonia, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 15,396
Minnesota Youth Symphonies, Saint Paul (Group III) $ 16,662
Minnetonka Center for the Arts, Wayzata (Group II ) $ 17,175
Mixed Blood Theatre Company, Minneapolis (Group II  / WF) $ 49,183
Mu Performing Arts, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 24,149
Nautilus Music-Theater, Saint Paul (Group III) $ 12,223
New York Mills Regional Cultural Center, New York Mills (Group III) $ 11,179
North Dakota Museum of Art, Grand Forks (Group II ) $ 37,423
Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis (Group II  / WF) $ 44,927
Northfield Arts Guild, Northfield (Group III ) $ 6,974
One Voice Mixed Chorus, Saint Paul (Group III) $ 16,291
Owatonna Arts Center, Owatonna (Group III) $ 12,593
Pangea World Theater, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 23,497
Park Square Theatre, Saint Paul (Group II  / WF) $ 39,059
Patrick's Cabaret, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 11,542
Penumbra Theatre, Saint Paul (Group II  / WF) $ 55,309
Pillsbury House Theatre, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 26,651
Plains Art Museum, Fargo (Group II ) $ 36,813
The Playwrights' Center, Inc., Minneapolis (Group II  / WF) $ 33,003
Ragamala Music and Dance Theater, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 14,531
Red Eye, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 13,199
Rochester Art Center, Rochester (Group II ) $ 33,611
Rochester Civic Theatre, Rochester (Group III ) $ 11,942
Rochester Orchestra and Chorale, Rochester (Group III) $ 15,789
The Rose Ensemble, Saint Paul (Group III) $ 16,109
Rourke Art Museum, Moorhead (Group III ) $ 2,873
Saint Cloud Symphony Orchestra, Saint Cloud (Group III) $ 15,802
Saint Francis Music Center, Little Falls (Group III) $ 12,135
The Saint John's Boys' Choir, Collegeville (Group III) $ 14,158
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Saint Paul (Group I) $ 285,171
The Schubert Club, Saint Paul (Group II  / WF) $ 51,801
Skylark Opera, Saint Paul (Group III) $ 13,246
The Soap Factory, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 16,987
Springboard for the Arts, Saint Paul (Group III) $ 18,316
Stages Theatre Company, Hopkins (Group II  / WF) $ 42,894
SteppingStone Theatre for Youth Development, Saint Paul (Group III) $ 37,798
Stuart Pimsler Dance and Theater, Golden Valley (Group III ) $ 4,400
Tapestry Folkdance Center, Minneapolis (Group III ) $ 4,463
Ten Thousand Things Theater, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 19,837
Textile Center, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 21,261
Theater Latté Da, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 14,018
Theatre in the Round Players, Inc., Minneapolis (Group III) $ 16,779
Tweed Museum of Art, Duluth (Group III) $ 21,444
Twin Cities Community Gospel Choir, Brooklyn Center (Group III) $ 12,443
Twin Cities Gay Men's Chorus, Minneapolis (Group II  / WF) $ 32,681
VocalEssence, Minneapolis (Group II  / WF) $ 54,246
VSA arts of Minnesota, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 17,398
Walker Art Center, Minneapolis (Group I) $ 428,263
WAMSO-Minnesota Orchestra Volunteer Association, Minneapolis (Group III ) $ 7,786
Willmar Community Theatre, Inc., Willmar (Group III) $ 11,851
Young Audiences of Minnesota, Saint Paul (Group III) $ 19,624
Youth Performance Company, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 20,467
Zeitgeist, Saint Paul (Group III) $ 12,590
Zenon Dance Company and School, Minneapolis (Group III) $ 22,166
Zorongo Flamenco Dance Theatre and School, Minneapolis (Group III ) $ 3,550
Minnesota State Arts Board Logo-
 
Home | Contact Us |
Arts Links | About the Arts Board | Grants | Other Opportunities | Mailing List | Deadlines/Calendar | Regional Arts Councils | Regional Forum